Acacia

Acacia (Robinia pseudoacacia)

The genus Acacia contains more than 1,300 species, most of them native to Australia, with the remainder spread around tropical to warm/temperate regions of both hemispheres. Robinia pseudoacacia, commonly known as black locust, is native to the southeastern United States, but has been widely planted and naturalized elsewhere in North America, Europe, Southern Africa and Asia and is considered an invasive species in some areas. The name of the plant derives from the Greek word akis, meaning thorn.

USE IN ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE: 

When in bloom, the white, edible flowers are collected and dried to make tea, which is used as a cough remedy, mild laxative, and controls the quantity of gastric acid. Due to its fragrant, nectar bearing flowers, acacia is a major honey plant. Although they are used in some places, the bark and leaves are toxic. Aromatic extracts of the flower are used in the perfume industry.

USE IN COSMETICS: 

Acacia flowers contain the essential oil linalool, glycosides, aromatic compounds and other active ingredients. The flower extract has a skin conditioning and strengthening effect, it is used for sensitive skin, oil and water deficient skin, seborrhea and acne.