Blackthorn

Blackthorn ( Prunus spinosa L.)

DID YOU KNOW?
Blackthorn is a 1-2 m tall shrub, with dense, spiny branches, found on the fringe of forests and on clearings. The tiny white flowers are produced shortly before the leaves; its fruit is a drupe, 10-12 mm in diameter with a bluish waxy bloom, which is worth harvesting after the first frosts. Small songbirds like to build their nests among the thorny branches and its fruits provide food for the small game in winter. Nowadays blackthorn fruit is used for making jam or spirit, and its flowers are mixed in herbal tea blends.

USE IN ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE: 

Traditional folk medicine mainly used its dried flowers. The infusion of the flowers was used for reducing blood pressure or as a mild laxative and diuretic.

USE IN COSMETICS: 

In the beauty industry, the distillate of blackthorn flowers is used as a masking substance, the fruit juice as a roborant and skin conditioner. Due to its high mineral, vitamin and tannin content it firms, nourishes and regenerates the loose, tired, pale, oily or scaly seborrhoeal skin.

ACTIVE INGREDIENTS: 

Flowers (Pruni spinosae flos):
- Flavonoids (kaempferol, quercetin glycosides, rutin)
- Procyanidins

Fruits (Pruni spinosae fructus):
- Organic acids: 2.8 %
- Sugars: 10%
- Protein: 0.8 %
- Iron: 0.33 mg/100g
- Other minerals
- Vitamins B1 and B2
- Vitamin C: 10-50 mg/100g
- Pigments
- Tannins