Calendula

Calendula (Calendula officinalis L.)

DID YOU KNOW?
Calendula is an annual, herbaceous plant native to the Mediterranean region, which has been cultivated in Europe for hundreds of years. Its Latin name refers to the first day of the month, as it was thought to flower every month. In medieval literature it was mentioned as heliotropium ("sunflower") however later, when sunflower (Helianthus annuus L) was introduced to and spread in Europe, this name was ceased to be used for calendula.

USE IN ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE: 

Due to its cell protecting chemicals, calendula may be applied both internally and externally for persistent wounds, furuncles and inflammation. Its extract has keratoplastic, immune stimulant, bactericide and antiviral effects. The oil extruded from the fruit is anti-inflammatory when applied internally, due to its calendulic acid content. Calendula is used in herbal tea blends for gastric and duodenal ulcer as well as in medicinal ointments.

USE IN COSMETICS: 

Due to its soothing, keratoplastic and antimicrobial properties, calendula is suitable for various skin problems of all skin types. Products made with its aqueous extract are effective for oily skin, while creams containing its oily extract are recommended for normal and dry skin. Its oily extract is also highly effective for nourishing dry, chapped, sunburnt and worn-out skin.

ACTIVE INGREDIENTS: 

Inflorescence (Calendulae flos cum calycibus)
Ray florets (Calendulae flos sine calycibus)

Flavonoids: 0.04-0.10 % (isorhamnetin- and quercetin glycosides)
Carotenoids: 3 % (beta-carotene, lutein)
Saponins
Triterpenes
Essential oil: 0.1 %
Mucilage
Vitamin E