Lavender

Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia Mill.)

DID YOU KNOW?
Lavender is a perennial sub-shrub of South-European (Mediterranean) origin. It needs warmth and light, it tolerates droughts well, and in its original habitat decorates thin surface soils that are nutrient-poor and chalky.
The breeding of true lavender has long traditions in Southern Europe and because of its purple colour it is a symbol of penitence.

USE IN ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE: 

Due to its beneficent volatile oil composition, lavender is an effective analgesic, carminative, anti-inflammatory medicinal herb that also improves digestion. Its volatile oil is used externally in rubbing lotions to ease rheumatic pain; vaporised, in medicinal baths, it is used for nervous problems; and it is used internally to treat disorders of the digestive system. Tea made from dried lavender flowers is good for treating insomnia, and symptoms caused by stress, and its consumption also stimulates bile production.

USE IN COSMETICS: 

Lavender and its volatile oil are used in many ways by the cosmetics and perfume industry. Lavender is known as a strengthener, cleanser, deodorant, its volatile oil is used as a strengthener. It is used in diverse skin care products because of its anti-inflammatory, refreshing, tightening, and bacteriostatic effects.

ACTIVE INGREDIENTS: 

Inflorescence (Lavandulae flos) and volatile oil (Aetheroleum lavandulae):
- Volatile oil: 0,5-3 % (linalyl acetate, linalool, borneol, camphor, geraniol, citronellol)
- Tannins
- Coumarines
- Flavonoids
- Sterols