Lemon

Lemon (Citrus limon L.)

DID YOU KNOW?
The centre of diversity of lemon is South-Eastern Asia but it is cultivated nearly everywhere in tropical and subtropical areas. The United States and Italy are two of the leading producers.
In the great period of European naval exploration the lemon proved to have antiscorbutic properties due to its high Vitamin C content, and as a result, the serious and often deadly disease was kept at bay among sailors travelling for months or years.

USE IN ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE: 

The juice is to be consumed to prevent Vitamin C deficiency, while its essential oil has antiseptic, disinfectant and refreshing effects if evaporated.

USE IN COSMETICS: 

Lemon juice has bleaching, regenerating, moisturising and toning effects in cosmetic masks and other products and thus refreshes and rejuvenates the skin making it resilient again. It is highly recommended for oily, seborrhoeal skin affected by acne. Its essential oil is used by the beauty industry for its pleasant, fresh fragrance and its fruit, rind and juice are used as a roborant.

ACTIVE INGREDIENTS: 

Rind (Citri pericarpium):
- Essential oil (citral)
- Flavonons (neo-hesperidin)

Seed:
- triterpene bitter principles (limonin),

Pulp:
- Sugars: 8-9%,
- Citric acid 1 %,
- Vitamin C: 50 mg/100g