Linaria

Linaria (Linaria vulgaris Mill.)

DID YOU KNOW?
Linaria is a perennial dicotyledon, growing at large in temperate regions of Europe. Its rhizomes branch out and it develops more than one stem. Its bright green awnless, narrow, filiform leaves sit densely on a stem 20-40 cm tall. Its flowers form dense clusters at the end of a shoot, their vivid yellow, glandulous corollas are 2-3 cm long and spurred, with orange throats. It blooms from June to September in its various habitats.

USE IN ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE: 

In folk medicine Linaria was used to treat incontinence, heamorrhoids, jaundice, cholangitis, or an enlarged prostate. In addition, tea made from Linaria was used as a strong laxative or to expel stomach worms. In the case of fistula, furuncle, haemorrhoids, or eye infections it was used externally, in the form of a stupe, and it was an active ingredient in creams for swellings or haemorrhoids.

USE IN COSMETICS: 

Linaria may be used to care for any skin type. In cosmetic preparations it has a soothing, anti-inflammatory, pore tightening effect due to its active ingredients.

ACTIVE INGREDIENTS: 

Blooming sprouts (Linariae herba):
- Flavonoid glycosides (linarin)
- Pectine
- Tannin
- Resin
- Phytosterins
- Organic acids