Mallow

Mallow (Malva sylvestris)

Did you know?

The plant is known as common mallow, high mallow or cheeses; it can be found from North Africa to Siberia as an annual, biennial or perennial herb. In the past, its pink, purple or violet flowers were used for dyeing textile, and Hippocrates used its leaves to make poultice and medicinal tea. The odourless flowers bloom from June to September.

USE IN ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE: 

The leaves and the flowers are collected and dried. Mallow leaf infusion is good for bronchitis and coughs; it is used internally for gargling or as a mouthwash for swollen gums. As a poultice, it is used for gout, boils and eczema.

USE IN COSMETICS: 

Mallow leaves and flowers have a high content of mucilage.