Marigold

Marigold ( Tagetes patula L./Tagetes erecta L.)

DID YOU KNOW?
Marigold is an annual plant. Its centre of diversity ranges from the south-western part of North America to Argentina but it is cultivated as an ornamental plant in several countries of Europe.
They are not only popular for their ornamental characteristics but also because their thiophenes are toxic to nematodes. In addition to medicinal purposes, its yellow carotenoid is also used in the food industry and its essential oil in the perfume industry.

USE IN ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE: 

In the area where it originates from, its tea is used as an analgesic, antipyretic, carminative, diuretic, antiseptic and anthelmintic. The pharmaceutical industry uses helenien, extracted from Marigold petals, in products for night blindness (nyctalopia) and retinitis.

USE IN COSMETICS: 

The beauty industry uses its extract as a skin conditioner. In skin care products, the active ingredients of Tagetes stimulate cell functioning, improve the blood circulation of the skin, supply vitamins, disinfect due to their antiseptic essential oil components and inhibit the growth of pathogen fungi.

ACTIVE INGREDIENTS: 

Inflorescence (Tageti flos sine receptaculus)
Xanthophylls (helenien, lutein)
Essential oil (tagetone, ocimene, limonene, linalool, linalyl acetate)
Polyacetylenes