Paprika

Paprika (Capsicum annuum L.)

DID YOU KNOW?
The land of origin of Paprika is in Southern Mexico, Central America, and the West Indies; it was spread in Western Europe by the Spanish and Portugese. Its cultivation and use spread slowly, however, by the end of the 18th century, Paprika became a popular seasoning. In 1831 paprika was used as a preventive medicine during the cholera epidemic. The ripe fruit of hot paprika, stripped of its peduncle, is still used as a medicinal herb.

USE IN ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE: 

An alcoholic extract of paprika taken internally stimulates gastric juice secretion and improves appetite. Applied externally it has skin reddening and muscle relaxing effects, and the effect of relieving rheumatoid symptoms, therefore it is used in creams, rubs, or in the form of patches to treat rheumatism, muscular pains, neuralgia, lower back pain, or tendosynovitis.

USE IN COSMETICS: 

Hot paprika is used by the cosmetics industry as a strengthening substance. Thanks to its circulation enhancing ingredients and its high content in vitamins, it is well suited to care for pale, loose skin with acne, or to treat cellulitis and stretch marks in massage creams.

ACTIVE INGREDIENTS: 

Paprika fruit / Capsici fructus
Paprika extract / Tinctura capsici

- Carotinoid type pigments (capsanthin, -carotene, capsorubin)
- Capsaicin (proto-alkaloid): 0.1-0.5 %
- Sugars, flavonoids
- Vitamins (C, B2, B3, E)