Parsley

Parsley (Petroselinum crispum Mill.)

DID YOU KNOW?
Parsley is a biennial plant originating from Southern Europe. It develops a yellowish-white taproot and a rosette made up of pinnately compound, serrated leaves in its first year, while its branching stem and its compound, umbelliform inflorescences made up of yellowish-green flowers appear in its second year.
The fruit of Parsley is a split, curved schizocarp that is ribbed on its dorsal side. There are volatile oil capsules and ducts in the fruit wall grown together with the husk and in other parts of the plant, which is why it is used as a seasoning herb and medicinal plant.

USE IN ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE: 

The roots, stem, leaves and fruits of Parsley are all strong diuretics and enhance muscle tone in myometria. Its volatile oil improves appetite. Fresh Parsley leaves used to be applied to treat skin irritation caused by mosquito bites. Consumed as a spice it is not dangerous, but taken by itself, especially as an infusion made from its fruits, it may cause renal haemorrhage or miscarriage.

USE IN COSMETICS: 

The shoots and seed oil of Parsley are used as skin conditioning substances by the cosmetics industry. Parsley has hydrating, soothing effects in cosmetic preparations thanks to its active ingredients. This medicinal plant is suited to treating any skin type.

ACTIVE INGREDIENTS: 

- Flavonoids
- Volatile oil (apiol, myristicin)
- Mucilage
- Vitamins