Rose Hip

Rose hip (Rosa canina L.)

DID YOU KNOW?
Rosa canina, commonly known as dog rose or wild rose, is a deciduous shrub which was already popular in ancient Egypt.
It had a significant role in folk beliefs not only in Hungary but also in other European countries due to its thorny branches, which were thought to catch evil spirits. This is why it was hung on stable doors, placed at the four corners of the plough land and used for whisking the cattle to prevent curses.

USE IN ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE: 

The fruit, rosehip is an important source of Vitamin C and P as well as carotene; consuming it in the form of tea, syrup or jam contributes to the balanced functioning of the body. The oil of the seeds, rich in unsaturated fatty acids and Vitamin A, aids digestion and is used by the beauty industry as an active ingredient of skin care products.

USE IN COSMETICS: 

Rosehip is a roborant and an astringent, and the oil of the fruit pulp is an emollient and skin conditioner. Due to its valuable active ingredients, rosehip is highly effective in treating sensitive, seborrhoeal and irritated skin prone to rosacea and acne.

ACTIVE INGREDIENTS: 

Rose hip pulp / Cynosbati fructus sine semine
Rose hip / Cynosbati pseudofructus cum seminibus:
- Vitamin C: 0.3-0.65 % (in the pulp 0.5-1.2 %)
- Vitamins B1, B2, P
- Carbohydrates,
- Essential oil,
- Pectin
- Organic acids