Soap-wort

Soapwort (Saponaria officinalis)

Did you know?

Soapwort (or bouncing bet, soapweed) is a common perennial plant native to Europe. It grows in patches, the sweetly scented flowers are pink or white and open in the evening, producing an even stronger scent. In the past, soapwort was used to clean delicate textiles, the name Saponaria refers to the plant’s utility in cleaning.

USE IN ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE: 

As the name implies, the plant (its leaves and roots) can be used as a very gentle soap and shampoo. Soapwort infusion is an effective demulcent.

USE IN COSMETICS: 

Due to its softening and calming effect, soapwort is often used in massage creams and to cleanse sensitive skin. The herb contains saporubin, saponin, fatty acids; the roots contain saponin, quillajic acid, phytohormones, carbohydrates and fat.