Thyme

Thyme ( Thymus vulgaris L.)

DID YOU KNOW?
Garden thyme is a rounded perennial sub-shrub native to the Mediterranean, herbaceous but sometimes becoming somewhat woody. The white, pink or violet labiate flowers are arranged in many-layered whorls forming dense spikes.
It is one of the most versatile herbs, used as a culinary herb and medicinal herb and its fungicide essential oil is used for pelletizing grains in organic gardening. Its medicinal properties were already well known by the ancient Greeks and Romans and it was one of the most popular plants in medieval cloister gardens and herb gardens.

USE IN ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE: 

Garden thyme is used in several cough mixtures, herbal tea blends, ointments placed on the chest and in aromatherapy against respiratory diseases. It has expectorant, antispasmodic, diuretic, antibacterial, antifungal and anthelmintic effects.

USE IN COSMETICS: 

Thyme and its essential oil are used by the beauty industry as a roborant and masking substance. Due to its antiseptic, antibacterial, astringent, anti-inflammatory and circulation boosting effects, thyme essential oil is used in antifungal products, toothpastes, mouthwashes and bath oils. It is also included in aromatherapy essential oil blends.

ACTIVE INGREDIENTS: 

Flowering stem (Thymi vulgaris herba) and essential oil (Aetheroleum thymi):
- Essential oil: 1.0-2.5 % (thymol, carvacrol, p-cymol, borneol, linalool, cineole, esters, acids)
- Tannins: 10%
- Bitter principles
- Resin
- Saponin