Yarrow

Yarrow (Achillea millefolium, Achillea collina Becker)

Did you know?

Yarrow, also known as milfoil or nosebleed plant, is a flowering perennial plant native to the northern hemisphere. It flowers from June to September, the flowers are white to pink and have a strong scent. In antiquity, yarrow was known for its use for stanching the flow of blood from wounds and its astringent effects. In traditional Native American herbal medicine, it was used by tribes across the continent, the Navajo considered it a "life medicine". Chinese proverbs claim yarrow brightens the eyes and promotes intelligence.

USE IN ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE: 

Yarrow is very rich in active ingredients, its flowers and leaves are collected to make tea to help digestion, urinary and respiratory problems, high blood pressure. It can also be used as a poultice for sore eyes and a gargle for gum problems. The dark blue essential oil extracted from the flowers is generally used as an anti-inflammatory or in chest rubs for cold and flu. Yarrow is also useful in the bath if your period is painful.

USE IN COSMETICS: 

Yarrow contains essential oils, camphore, borneol, bisabolol, flavonoids, proteins, acids, and many other soothing and keratoplastic active ingredients. Yarrow oil is used for sensitive skin prone to rosacea and oil deficient skin, it beautifies the skin by nourishing, scavenging free radicals, lifting, and tightening pores. Due to its soothing effect, it can also be applied after waxing.